back to results

First Name: Oopik

Last Name: Pitsiulak

Community: Kingnait

Sex: F

Disc Number: E7251

Date born: 09/25/1946

Alternative Names:
• Pitsiulak Pitsiulak
• Oopik Pitsiulak
• Manning Pitsiulak
• Tukpungai Pitsiulak
• Ookpik Pitsiulak
• Pitseolak Pitsiulak
• Tukpunga Pitsiulak


Exhibits:
NameInstituteCityCountry
Birds: Sculpture from Cape Dorset & Rock Ptarmigan Limited Edition Print by KananginakThe Guild Shop
Sculpture/Inuit: Masterworks of the Canadian ArcticCanadian Eskimo Arts Council
Taste Of The WildOrca Aart
Animals of the ArcticArctic Inuit Art
A Woman's VisionArt Space Gallery
Heritage of the Inuit: Masterpieces of the EskimoColorado Galleries of the Arts, Arapahoe Community College
Eskimo CanadaCanadian Guild of Crafts Quebec and La Federation des Cooperatives du Nouveau-Quebec, held at Place Bonaventure
Cape Dorset - Selected Sculpture from the Collection of the Winnipeg Art GalleryWinnipeg Art Gallery
Die Kunst aus der ArktisDepartment of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Ottawa, presented by Commerzbank
Exhibit of Cape Dorset SculptureEskimo Art Inc.
Art InuitPresented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at La Halle aux Bles
Art InuitPresented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Thonon les Bains
Art InuitPresented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Palais de l'Europe
Art InuitPresented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Le Theatre
Art InuitPresented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Palais de l'Europe
Women of the North: An Exhibition of art by Inuit Women of the Canadian ArcticMarion Scott Gallery
Sculpture and Graphics from Cape DorsetArt Space Gallery
The Treasured MonumentMarion Scott Gallery
Sculpture by WomenFeheley Fine Arts
Isumavut:The Artistic Expression of Nine Cape Dorset WomenCanadian Museum of Civilization
Major/MinorMarion Scott Gallery
The Next GenerationOrca Aart Gallery


back to results

 

katilvik.com
home | community | artist search | inuit art search | appraisals | glossary | contact | mailing list | privacy | help
Mozilla Firefox Macromedia Flash