<< back to results >>

First Name: Angotigolu

Last Name: Teevee

Community: Kingnait

Sex: F

Disc Number: E7978

Date born: 00/00/1910

Alternative Names:
• Teevee Teevee
• Angotigolu Teevee
• Angotigoluk Teevee
• Angitteegooloo Teevee
• Angotirulu Teevee
• Angotiogoolook Teevee
• Angutigulu Teevee
• Angutegooloo Teevee
• Agotigaluk
• Angotigalook


Bibliography:
AuthorTitleSub TitleDateLocationAnnotate
Knowles, ValerieNEW TRENDS IN INUIT ARTF-INVESTMENTSDiscusses the impact that changing lifestyles had on the art of the Inuit.

Exhibits:
NameInstituteCityCountry
On the LandThe Arctic Circle
A New Day Dawning: Early Cape Dorset PrintsUniversity of Michigan
Cape Dorset Graphics *61(annual collection)
Cape Dorset Graphics *64/65(annual collection)
Cape Dorset Graphics *66(annual collection)
Inoonoot Eskima: Grafik och Skulptur fran Cape Dorset och PovungnitukKonstframjandet
Canadian Eskimo Arts FestivalAlaska Methodist University Galleries
Graphic Art by Eskimos of Canada: First CollectionCultural Affairs Division, Department of External Affairs, Canada
Graphic Art by Eskimos of Canada: Second CollectionCultural Affairs Division, Department of External Affairs, Canada
Eskimo Carvings and Prints from the Collection of York UniversityArt Gallery of York University
Inuit PrintsUniversity of New Brunswick Long Gallery, St. John Campus
The Murray and Marguerite Vaughan Inuit Print CollectionBeaverbrook Art Gallery
Die Kunst aus der ArktisDepartment of Indian and Northern Affairs Canada, Ottawa, presented by Commerzbank
In Cape Dorset We Do It This Way: Three Decades of Inuit PrintmakingMcMichael Canadian Art Collection
Arctic Spirit 35 Years of Canadian Inuit ArtFrye Art Museum
Cape Dorset RevisitedMcMichael Canadian Art Collection
Cape Dorset Revisited - a collection of previously unreleased prints, exhibited at selected commercial galleries, organized byWest Baffin Eskimo Co-op


<< back to results >>

 

katilvik.com
home | community | artist search | inuit art search | appraisals | glossary | contact | mailing list | privacy | help
Mozilla Firefox Macromedia Flash