<< back to results >>

First Name: Eleeshushe

Last Name: Parr

Community: Kingnait

Sex: F

Disc Number: E71023

Date born: 06/09/1896

Alternative Names:
• Parr Parr
• Eleeshushe Parr
• Elishushi Parr
• Ilisusi Parr
• Elisusi Parr
• Illishushi
• Elishusee


Bibliography:
AuthorTitleSub TitleDateLocationAnnotate
Butler, SheilaTHE FIRST PRINTMAKING YEAR AT BAKER LAKEN5330 I58Butler describes her first year at Baker Lake with her husband Jack, and the early stages of the printmaking project. 5 b&w, 5 col. ill.
Innuit GalleryTHE ECCENTRIC ART OF THOMASSIE KUDLUK FROM PAYNE BAY1981NB247 K363 K82Catalogue of the exhibition at the Innuit Gallery of Eskimo Art, June 20 to July 14, 1981. 6 p. 5 b&w ill.
Bell, BettyREFLECTIONS ON INUIT ARTN5330 I58Bell discusses her experience in selecting and selling Inuit art at the Gallery Shop of the Vancouver Art Gallery, with reference to the development of selection guidelines and marketing strategies. 8 b&w, 3 col. ill.

Exhibits:
NameInstituteCityCountry
Cape Dorset Through the Years: 25 Years of Graphics and SculptureArctic Artistry
Alaska Eskimo Dolls/Inuit PrintsProvincial Museum of Alberta, sponsored by the Alaska State Council on the Arts
Cape Dorset Graphics *66(annual collection)
Cape Dorset Graphics *67(annual collection)
Cape Dorset Graphics *68(annual collection)
Cape Dorset Graphics *69(annual collection)
Cape Dorset Graphics *70(annual collection)
Inuit Graphic Art from Indian & Northern Affairs CanadaWinnipeg Art Gallery
Eskimo ArtNational Gallery of Canada
Inoonoot Eskima: Grafik och Skulptur fran Cape Dorset och PovungnitukKonstframjandet
Graphic Art by Eskimos of Canada: First CollectionCultural Affairs Division, Department of External Affairs, Canada
The Art of the EskimoSimon Fraser Gallery, Simon Fraser University
The Inuit Print/L'estampe inuitDepartment of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and the National Museum of Man
Looking SouthWinnipeg Art Gallery
Return to Origins IIThe Arctic Circle
Grasp Tight the Old Ways: Selections from the Klamer Family Collection of Inuit ArtArt Gallery of Ontario
Inuit Masterworks: Selections from the Collection of Indian and Northern Affairs CanadaMcMichael Canadian Collection
Inuit Graphics Through the Year: Rare Prints from the ArcticArctic Artistry
Inuit Graphics and Drawings from 1959-1990Arctic Artistry
Inuit Graphics from the PastArctic Artistry
In Cape Dorset We Do It This Way: Three Decades of Inuit PrintmakingMcMichael Canadian Art Collection
Contemporary Inuit DrawingsMuscarelle Museum of Art College of William and Mary
Strange Scenes: Early Cape Dorset DrawingsMcMichael Canadian Collection
Inuit Traditions in Graphics: 1961-1987Arctic Artistry
Cape Dorset RevisitedMcMichael Canadian Art Collection
Eskimo ArtEmbankment Gallery
Cape Dorset Revisited - a collection of previously unreleased prints, exhibited at selected commercial galleries, organized byWest Baffin Eskimo Co-op


<< back to results >>

 

katilvik.com
home | community | artist search | inuit art search | appraisals | glossary | contact | mailing list | privacy | help
Mozilla Firefox Macromedia Flash