back to results

First Name: Tumira

Last Name: Ashoona

Community: Iqaluit

Sex: F

Disc Number: E7874

Date born: 00/00/1943

Alternative Names:
• Ashoona Ashoona
• Tumira Ashoona
• Teemerak Ashoona


Exhibits:
NameInstituteCityCountry
4th National Burnaby Print ShowBurnaby Art Society
Cape Dorset Graphics *64/65(annual collection)
The Eskimo Art Collection of the Toronto-Dominion BankToronto-Dominion Bank
The Art of the EskimoSimon Fraser Gallery, Simon Fraser University
The Contemporary Eskimo Prints and SculptureAmon Carter Museum of Western Art
The Inuit Print/L'estampe inuitDepartment of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and the National Museum of Man
Eskimo NarrativeWinnipeg Art Gallery
Images of the Inuit: from the Simon Fraser CollectionSimon Fraser Gallery, Simon Fraser University
Cape Dorset Printmaking 1959-1989McMichael Canadian Collection
Strange Scenes: Early Cape Dorset DrawingsMcMichael Canadian Collection
Return to Origins IIIThe Arctic Circle


back to results

 

katilvik.com
home | community | artist search | inuit art search | appraisals | glossary | contact | mailing list | privacy | help
Mozilla Firefox Macromedia Flash