<< back to results >>

First Name: Madeleine

Last Name: Isserkut Kringayark

Community: Naujaat

Sex: F

Disc Number: E3411

Date born: 00/00/1928

Alternative Names:
• Isserkut Kringayark Isserkut Kringayark
• Madeleine Isserkut Kringayark
• Isserkut Isserkut Kringayark
• Isserkrut Isserkut Kringayark
• Issirkrut Isserkut Kringayark
• Kringayar Isserkut Kringayark
• Kringayark Isserkut Kringayark


Bibliography:
AuthorTitleSub TitleDateLocationAnnotate
Canadian Arctic ProducersCLYDE RIVERSculpture1980NB247 C69 C26 1980Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Galerie Elca London in 1980. Introduction by Gabriel Gely. l3 p. : 14 b&w ill.

Exhibits:
NameInstituteCityCountry
Eskimo Sculpture, Eskimo Prints and Paintings of Norval MorrisseauArt Association of Newport
Eskimo ArtHamilton Art Gallery
Eskimo ArtUniversity of Alberta
Sculpture/Inuit: Masterworks of the Canadian ArcticCanadian Eskimo Arts Council
Inuit Sculpture 1974/Sculpture Inuit 1974Lippel Gallery
Ivory Miniatures by Isserquut, Stone Sculptures by Ali of Belcher Islands, Whalebone Carvings by Spence ArtistsSnow Goose
Inuit Games/Inuit Pinguangit/Jeux des inuitDepartment of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
The Things That Make Us Beautiful/Nos ParuresDepartment of Indian Affairs and Northern Development
Repulse BayWinnipeg Art Gallery
Sculpture of the Inuit: Masterwork Exhibitors of the Canadian ArcticInuit Gallery of Vancouver
The Klamer Family Collection of Inuit Art from the Art Gallery of OntarioUniversity of Guelph
The Abbott Collection of Inuit ArtWinnipeg Art Gallery
La deesse inuite de la mer/The Inuit Sea GoddessMusee des beaux-arts de Montreal
The Jacqui and Morris Shumiatcher Collection of Inuit ArtNorman Mackenzie Art Gallery, University of Regina
Sculpture Inuit: Stone/Bone circa 1960-1979Canadiana Galleries
Collector's Choice: 1965-1980Inuit Gallery of Vancouver
Grasp Tight the Old Ways: Selections from the Klamer Family Collection of Inuit ArtArt Gallery of Ontario
The Williamson Collection of Inuit SculptureNorman Mackenzie Art Gallery, University of Regina
Takamit - Canadian Eskimo Art: Selections from Private Collections and the Government of CanadaOrganized by La Federation des Cooperatives du Nouveau-Quebec and the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum, Rutgers University
Teegoodlerak, Eskimo Sculptures and PrintsHartford National Bank, from the collection of Mr. & Mrs. James F. Bacon, Manchester, Connecticut
Ivory Miniature Sculpture from Repulse Bay and Whalebone Sculpture from PangnirtungIsaacs Gallery
The Art of Eskimo Women: in Sculpture, Prints, Wall-hangingsThe Arctic Circle
Early Masterpieces of Inuit SculptureFeheley Fine Arts
Arctic Wildlife: The Art of the InuitMusee des Beaux-Arts de Montreal
Inuit Ivories from the CollectionWinnipeg Art Gallery


<< back to results >>

 

katilvik.com
home | community | artist search | inuit art search | appraisals | glossary | contact | mailing list | privacy | help
Mozilla Firefox Macromedia Flash